KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sammelform

English translation: Nesting form


14:19 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Sammelform
Colour management and printer software. "Auch eine Sammelform-Funktion zur bestmöglichen Ausnutzung des Proofmaterials ist integriert."
Heather Starastin
Canada
English translation:Nesting form
Explanation:
This term is commonly used in software used for image management/proofing.
Selected response from:

Kevin Fulton
United States
Grading comment
Am still somewhat confused as to what it's all about, but your reference was a help, thanks :-)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5thumbprint form / summary form / overview function
Alexander Schleber
4Nesting formKevin Fulton
3collective formxxxsixxxter1


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nesting form


Explanation:
This term is commonly used in software used for image management/proofing.


    Reference: http://www.tecnografica.com/pdf/Best%20color/BEST1T~1.PDF
Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 427
Grading comment
Am still somewhat confused as to what it's all about, but your reference was a help, thanks :-)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thumbprint form / summary form / overview function


Explanation:
I do not believe that "nesting form" will be understood in this context, and I think they mean an overview, which contains thumbprint pictures of the graphic items. If not, the overview or summary form will also maybe do.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collective form


Explanation:
Let me double check this one!


xxxsixxxter1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4