KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

nicht flüchtiger Speicher

English translation: volatile memory


02:13 Mar 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: nicht flüchtiger Speicher
context: motion control, definition of RS 232 interface

Speichern der eingegebenen Daten
Die Eingegebenen Daten werden jeweils in einen nicht flüchtigen Speicher übernommen.

The input data are transferred to (or is saved to perhaps better) what kind of memory?

Thanks very much for any help.
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:volatile memory
Explanation:
according to Siemens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 02:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, nonvolatile memory
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help - and thanks Kenneth for the very good explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7volatile memory
Trudy Peters
5 +1non-volatile memory
Elvira Stoianov
4commentKen Cox


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
volatile memory


Explanation:
according to Siemens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 02:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, nonvolatile memory

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help - and thanks Kenneth for the very good explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: also Ferretti
20 mins

agree  jccantrell: nonvolatile is correct
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson: yes, nonvolatile
2 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: has to be nonvolatile
3 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold: non-volatile . . .
4 hrs

agree  Mary Worby: nonvolatile or non-volatile! (without the dash is more common, though!)
6 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns: nonvolatile
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-volatile memory


Explanation:
own experience

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: .. exactly, also known as permanent!
5 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
answering not your primary question but the parenthetical one: in this context I would translated 'werden übernommen' as 'are copied to'

Non-volatile memory is (semiconductor) memory that holds its content in the absence of power, and while a diskette or hard disk is also technically non-volatile, they are not what is usually meant by non-volative memory. NV memory used to save things like the channel programming of your TV or radio.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905