KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Wir freuen uns auf ein Leben mit Dir

English translation: We are delighted to welcome you to our midst.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wir freuen uns auf ein Leben mit Dir
English translation:We are delighted to welcome you to our midst.
Entered by: Chris Rowson

13:14 Mar 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Wir freuen uns auf ein Leben mit Dir
Wir feuen uns auf ein Leben
mit Dir

we look forward to a life
with you...

or

we are glad about...

Zusammenhang: Geburtsanzeige
linguist
We look forward to a life with you
Explanation:
This is nice.

"Wir freuen uns" is a typical and much-loved idiom. More than " we are glad".

Other possibilities might begin with "We are delighted ... " but "We are delighted at the prospect of a life with you" I find stilted, too long-winded for the context, and "We are delighted you have come to live with us" I find both a bit too loose and a bit weak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 13:24:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eli, maybe we should combine in \"We are delighted to have you among us(/in our midst)\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 14:39:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We are delighted to welcome you to our midst.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4some examplesBeth Kantus
5 +1We are looking forward to a life with you.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1We're happy to have you in our midst
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1We look forward to a life with youChris Rowson
4 +1We can't wait to share our life with you.
Manuela Schilling
4We look forward to the joy of life with you
Ineke Hardy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We're happy to have you in our midst


Explanation:
possibility

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: Not bad, but maybe not strong enough?
3 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We look forward to a life with you


Explanation:
This is nice.

"Wir freuen uns" is a typical and much-loved idiom. More than " we are glad".

Other possibilities might begin with "We are delighted ... " but "We are delighted at the prospect of a life with you" I find stilted, too long-winded for the context, and "We are delighted you have come to live with us" I find both a bit too loose and a bit weak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 13:24:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eli, maybe we should combine in \"We are delighted to have you among us(/in our midst)\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 14:39:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We are delighted to welcome you to our midst.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
55 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We look forward to the joy of life with you


Explanation:
You might tinker with this but it seems to me that this way, you express the idea of Freude = joy, appropriate in the circumstances. Hope this helps.

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are looking forward to a life with you.


Explanation:
We are looking forward to living together with you.
We are looking forward to being together with you
We ar looking for to sharing our lives with you.
I must say that it sounds Germanic to say "We look forward." It seems to me that the correct translation is "We are looking forward .. "
It appears to be vey difficult for native German speakers to know when to use the "extra verb."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Isabel Cole: we look forward sounds normal to me too - and sounds better when combined with living, being, sharing (otherwise too many ings)
43 mins

agree  Norman Ellis
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
some examples


Explanation:
I've never seen a birth announcement that is addressed to the newborn directly, but here are a couple of suggestions for the sentence you requested.

We look forward to sharing our life with you.
We are thrilled to be sharing our lives with you.

The websites below offer some sample birth announcements that may be of help.

Good luck!

http://www.alphabitsoup.com/wording_samples.html

http://www.joyfultidings.com/birth/

http://www.peekaboodesigns.com/

http://www.impressinprint.com/birth.htm

http://www.storkavenue.com/shopping/show_category.lasso

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Also see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/114137; this very same question was asked before
1 hr

agree  cochrum
2 hrs

agree  Olaf
2 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We can't wait to share our life with you.


Explanation:
more affectionate

Manuela Schilling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward
4 mins