KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nachruestbarmoeglichkeiten

English translation: upgrade options


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachrüstmöglichkeiten
English translation:upgrade options
Entered by: Steffen Walter

06:18 Mar 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Nachruestbarmoeglichkeiten
Der Händler kann zu seinem gekauften oder in Planung vorgesehen Fernseher speziell nach Nachrüstbarmöglichkeiten suchen und sich informieren.

How would the above term be translated here?

Thanks
Bhupali Gupte
upgrade possibilities
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9upgrade possibilitieswrtransco
4 +1potential retrofits
jccantrell
4add-on products, add-on hardwareUlla Haufe
4expandable possibiliies
GBChrista


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
upgrade possibilities


Explanation:
...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CBeeh: The German word is wrong; has to be "Nachrüstmöglichkeiten"
27 mins

agree  Mats Wiman: and Christoph is right
39 mins

agree  Yngve Roennike: upgradabilities is the idiomatic term in English. Upgrading options is another possibility, in the same vein.
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Manuela Schilling
2 hrs

agree  xxxbrute: Agreed, Yngve!
2 hrs

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
5 hrs

agree  ingot
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
add-on products, add-on hardware


Explanation:
or more specific add-on modules, if your context specially refers to it.

The German term contains 'Möglichkeiten' but they mean the optional hardware, that you may add, add-on devices, add-on cards, for TVs these are mostly add-on modules.


    Reference: http://www.hardwarecentral.com/hardwarecentral/reviews/1589/...
    Reference: http://www.dzine.be/products/geb/gebaddons.htm
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expandable possibiliies


Explanation:
....

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potential retrofits


Explanation:
That is what we would say in the USA.

Here is a quote from the EPA for their Voluntary Diesel Retrofit Program:

"This Web site is designed to help fleet operators, air quality planners in state/local government and retrofit manufacturers understand this program and obtain the information they need to create effective retrofit projects."

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: "retrofit' is more extensive than 'upgrade'. Upgrade your computer memory, retrofit a car/airplane
2 hrs
  -> I believe upgrade has to do with something already there, retrofit is add something new