KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Pitztaster am Tricher

English translation: Mushroom button on the funnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pilztaster am Trichter
English translation:Mushroom button on the funnel
Entered by: Gillian Searl

06:26 Mar 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Verkaufspreislisten für Betonpumpen und Verteilermaste
German term or phrase: Pitztaster am Tricher
Änderungen der Serienausrüstung an der Standardmaschine:
Betätigung der Fahrzeug-Hupe über Pitztaster am Tricher
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
mushroom key
Explanation:
assuming the typo 'Pitz' instead of 'Pilz'
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Mats - you got me thinking in the right direction!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mushroom key
Mats Wiman
4mushroom button
Mary Worby
2palm knob at the funnel
Yngve Roennike


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mushroom key


Explanation:
assuming the typo 'Pitz' instead of 'Pilz'


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Mats - you got me thinking in the right direction!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
palm knob at the funnel


Explanation:
ad hoc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 14:42:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I must say that I have not seen mushroom key before, however, pilzförmig when referring to knobs and buttons is almost always translated into something you can cup in your palm, hence palm knob, palm key, etc. which I have seen many times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 18:10:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

palm button, is the one I have seen in numerous manuals I have translated.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mushroom button


Explanation:
I agree with Mats that it's probably a typo ... 'Pilztaster' gets a few hits on Google 'Pitztaster' gets none.

Imagine a big mushroom-shaped button that you can hit easily! Such as the sort used as an emergency off button.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 07:37:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot the Trichter - funnel or hopper.


    Reference: http://www.astronomical.com/domeauto.htm
    Reference: http://www.idec.com/usa/html/NewProducts_hwjumbostop.html
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30