KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

abhörsicher

English translation: encrypted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abhörsicher
English translation:encrypted
Entered by: jyxxer

07:17 Mar 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / technical, patents
German term or phrase: abhörsicher
Meaning of abhörsicher in the following patent claim re a trust center with a security cell for operating a public-key infrastructure containing a chip card personalising device.

Thanx !

*******
Verfahren zur elektrischen Personalisierung von Personal Security Environments (PSE) auf der Basis von Hardware-Tokens, insbesondere Chipkarten, in einer TCE gemäss Anspruch 1 dadurch gekennzeichnet,
dass asymmetrische Schlüsselpaare innerhalb der TCE unter kontrollierten Bedingungen in einer Spezialhardware erzeugt werden;
dass der geheime Schlüssel eines Schlüsselpaares abhörsicher erzeugt und in das Hardware-Token eingebracht wird,
dass der geheime Schlüssel den seinen Besitzer kennzeichnenden Daten zugordnet wird und diese Zuordnung in einem Zertifikat der TCE bestätigt wird, welches zumindest den korrespondierenden öffentlichen Schlüssel und die kennzeichnenden Daten des Besitzers enthält und in das Hardware-Token eingebracht wird . . .
jyxxer
Australia
encrypted
Explanation:
encrypted private key
Selected response from:

cochrum
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bug-proofIngrid Grzeszik
4encryptedcochrum
4without the possibility of interception
Friedrich Reinold
4intercept-proof
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercept-proof


Explanation:
safe from eavesdropping and/or wire-tapping

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without the possibility of interception


Explanation:
As it is an adverb...

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 188

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encrypted


Explanation:
encrypted private key


    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=encrypted+private+key&hc...
cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bug-proof


Explanation:
see ref.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=abh%F6rsicher&searchLoc=0&relink...
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139