KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verlassen

English translation: since abandoning / leaving


07:20 Mar 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / technical, patents
German term or phrase: Verlassen
Meaning of Verlassen in the following patent claim re a trust center with a security cell for operating a public-key infrastructure containing a chip card personalising device.

Thanx !

*******
TCE nach Anspruch 3, dadurch gekennzeichnet, dass bei unterbrochener Energieversorgung und nachfolgender Wiederkehr der Energieversorgung gesichert feststellbar ist, ob die Tür seit dem Verlassen des ungestörten Betriebszustands geöffnet wurde.
jyxxer
Australia
English translation:since abandoning / leaving
Explanation:
... the undisturbed operation(al) condition
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1since abandoning / leaving
swisstell
4since abandonmentIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
since abandoning / leaving


Explanation:
... the undisturbed operation(al) condition

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
58 mins
  -> thank you, eli!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
since abandonment


Explanation:
Computer-Englisch
Fachwörterbuch v. H.H. Schulze (rororo)

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139