KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Staubremse

English translation: exhaust brake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Staubremse
English translation:exhaust brake
Entered by: jccantrell

16:52 Mar 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Staubremse
Anyone know what this is? It's part of a tractor and in my text is said to have 'wenig Wirkung'.
Sorry, there really is no other context.
Julie Neill
Spain
exhaust brake
Explanation:
See the link, go to "How do they work" at the top left.

It explains the difference between an engine brake and an exhaust brake.

It sounds like the German is referring to the following:

"The exhaust brake works opposite to the engine brake where it holds the compression in the engine instead of releasing it."

and that would fit with "Stau"

Good luck.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer and the link - really helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exhaust brake
jccantrell
4air dam; air brake
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air dam; air brake


Explanation:
but racing cars, not tractors
HTH

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exhaust brake


Explanation:
See the link, go to "How do they work" at the top left.

It explains the difference between an engine brake and an exhaust brake.

It sounds like the German is referring to the following:

"The exhaust brake works opposite to the engine brake where it holds the compression in the engine instead of releasing it."

and that would fit with "Stau"

Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.pacbrake.com/win/index.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer and the link - really helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: You convinced me.
1 min

agree  Klaus Herrmann: yes, unless it's a brake specifically designed for traffic jams, this sounds very plausible to me.
39 mins

agree  Udo Langen: Well in that kind of "Stau" situation you wouldn't really need a brake ;-)
49 mins