KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Werker-Selbst-Prüfung

English translation: self-inspection (ISO 9000)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Selbstprüfung (ISO 9000)
English translation:self-inspection (ISO 9000)
Entered by: Hermeneutica

18:48 Mar 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ISO 9000 QA, QC, Testing&Measurement
German term or phrase: Werker-Selbst-Prüfung
Das eingesetzte Personal für Zwischenprüfungen während des Produktionsprozesses wird durch die Produktionsmitarbeiter selbst gestellt (Werker-Selbst-Prüfung). Bei der Endprüfung ist das eingesetzte Personal unabhängig von den Mitarbeitern, die die Arbeit ausgeführt haben.

Simple though it seems I just can't hit the mot juste and I cannot find anything like it in the various ANSI and ISO standard texts I have. Thanks very much in advance!

Dee
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
self-inspection
Explanation:
would be the term normally used.
Zwischenprüfung=in-process inspection

own experience
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Thank you Ulla! Hadn't thought of that combination. To the other answerers, thank you, but I needed the exact ISO 9000 specific term rather than a descriptive translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4employee-administered tests
Johanna Timm, PhD
4self-inspectionUlla Haufe
4The personnel assigned to conduct intermediary...gangels
4Testing by the workers themselves
Trudy Peters
5 -2Employee Self Monitoring
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Employee Self Monitoring


Explanation:
literal, but it makes sense.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Trudy Peters: That would mean that the workers monitor themselves
22 mins

disagree  gangels: "to monitor" is "überwachen", not "prüfen"
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Testing by the workers themselves


Explanation:
This is a bit long. Maybe someone can come up with something snappier...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The personnel assigned to conduct intermediary...


Explanation:
tests during the production process is made up [comprised] of actual production line associates [employees] (worker's auto-test).
During the final test, the assigned personnel will remain independent of the associates who performed the work.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-inspection


Explanation:
would be the term normally used.
Zwischenprüfung=in-process inspection

own experience


    Reference: http://www.mamco.net/services.htm
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thank you Ulla! Hadn't thought of that combination. To the other answerers, thank you, but I needed the exact ISO 9000 specific term rather than a descriptive translation.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employee-administered tests


Explanation:
I thought long and hard and came up with this wording.I even found one reference on google!
Maybe you can use it, even if you adapt it a bit.


    Reference: http://www.bizsites.com/1999/DJ99/insitesfuture.html.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258