KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Prozeßschrittbezeichnung

English translation: Process ID


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prozeßschrittbezeichnung
English translation:Process ID
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

00:35 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / company organization
German term or phrase: Prozeßschrittbezeichnung
The text is a description of a company-internal use of flow charts and fl. ch. symbols.
Is it correct to call the Prozeßschrittbezeichnung merely "process designation"?
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
process ID
Explanation:
In conventional flowcharting, the retangular box is usually just referred to as a 'process' even though it is just one step in the overall process.

Therefore, you might just want to use this suggestion.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
This sounds very good and appropriate.
Thanks,
Antoinette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4process ID
jccantrell
5Designation of a step in the process or process step designation
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Designation of a step in the process or process step designation


Explanation:
or: name of process step

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
process ID


Explanation:
In conventional flowcharting, the retangular box is usually just referred to as a 'process' even though it is just one step in the overall process.

Therefore, you might just want to use this suggestion.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
This sounds very good and appropriate.
Thanks,
Antoinette

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

agree  GBChrista
7 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
12 hrs