KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stromverteiler

English translation: power distribution


13:22 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stromverteiler
Verteilerstecker
C. Cambruzzi
English translation:power distribution
Explanation:
implicit
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1power distributor
Elvira Stoianov
5distributor
Elvira Stoianov
4 -1power distribution
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
power distribution


Explanation:
implicit

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elvira Stoianov: it is verteilER, not verteilUNG
1 min
  -> according to http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/ is Verteiler also power distribution!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power distributor


Explanation:
Stromverteiler - power distributor
Stromverteilung - current distribution

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: distributor box
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distributor


Explanation:
IMO, Verteilstecker is an object, i.e. distributor, not a process, i.e. distribution. Hence, Stromverteiler is a distributor

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082