KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

oekoschaltung

English translation: Power-saver switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oekoschaltung
English translation:Power-saver switch
Entered by: Tammy Baikie

16:27 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: oekoschaltung
...entwickelte ich elektronische Erweiterungen für Büromaschinen, sogenannten Oekoschaltungen, welche zum Zweck haben, deren Stromverbrauch zu minimieren
Tammy Baikie
power-saver switch
Explanation:
Check 15. under "In the Workplace" at the first link below, or 14 under "In the Office" at the second site.

If it's with respect to computers, you might do a search under "Energy Star" for other terminology.

Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ecologically friendly circuits
Dr. Fred Thomson
5energy-efficient switchesflash
4 +1power-saver switchMichael Sebold
4eco-switches
GBChrista
4power saver circuit
jccantrell
4ecological power circuits
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ecologically friendly circuits


Explanation:
or e.f. systems.
or e.f. switches

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 16:31:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your context may tell you which of these is best. Schaltung usually means circuit, but it has other meanings as well.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
4 mins

agree  cnidario
10 mins

agree  ingot: I would use the german "Oekoschaltungen" and use Fred's translation as an explanation.
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ecological power circuits


Explanation:
hope this helps

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power saver circuit


Explanation:
That is what this is called in the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power-saver switch


Explanation:
Check 15. under "In the Workplace" at the first link below, or 14 under "In the Office" at the second site.

If it's with respect to computers, you might do a search under "Energy Star" for other terminology.




    Reference: http://www.baaqmd.gov/energysavings/
    Reference: http://www.ci.palm-springs.ca.us/Services/Energy_Conservatio...
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wynona Kaspar: that's what I would say
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Susanne.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
energy-efficient switches


Explanation:
"energy-efficient" is the current english buzzword for energy-saving devices

flash
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eco-switches


Explanation:
..

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69