KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

niedrigenergiehaus

English translation: low-energy building/house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Niedrigenergiehaus
English translation:low-energy building/house
Entered by: antje2

21:25 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building construction
German term or phrase: niedrigenergiehaus
Der Begriff kommt aus dem Bereich des nachhaltigen Bauens - sustainable building / construction - the idea is that there's a certain standard for heating energy needs, similar to the standards that exist for passive buildings / Passivhäuser -- UND FALLS IHR EINE GUT RESSOURCE FÜR SUSTAINABLE BUILDING TERMINOLOGIE KENNT, so bin ich EWIG dankbar!!!
antje2
low-energy house
Explanation:
hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 21:32:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good source for terminology:
http://www.greenbuilder.com/sourcebook/
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
the link is great and the answer was really fast - thank you for solving my riddle!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9energy efficient homexxxsixxxter1
4 +5low-energy house
Kim Metzger
4reduced energy buildings
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
low-energy house


Explanation:
hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 21:32:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good source for terminology:
http://www.greenbuilder.com/sourcebook/

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
the link is great and the answer was really fast - thank you for solving my riddle!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
1 min

agree  GBChrista
8 hrs

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: Another source: http://digilander.iol.it/teamenergy/english/project/alternat...
9 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

agree  Krokodil
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduced energy buildings


Explanation:
sometimes used.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
energy efficient home


Explanation:
Hope this does it 4 U!

xxxsixxxter1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
9 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
15 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: or house/building - je nachdem
30 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
5 hrs

agree  Krokodil
10 hrs

agree  Wynona Kaspar
10 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
12 hrs

agree  claudiar
14 hrs