KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hilfsline

English translation: guides, guide lines, auxiliary lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hilfsline
English translation:guides, guide lines, auxiliary lines
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

11:21 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / draftmanship/AutoCAD
German term or phrase: Hilfsline
draftmanship
Daniel Albuquerque
guides, guide lines, auxiliary lines
Explanation:
first two options are more like guide lines in the back (e. g. for alignment), the third option is more drawing, related.

Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7guides, guide lines, auxiliary lines
Klaus Herrmann
5construction lines, aux. construction linesManfred Mondt
4Auxiliary line
GBChrista


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
guides, guide lines, auxiliary lines


Explanation:
first two options are more like guide lines in the back (e. g. for alignment), the third option is more drawing, related.




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=141005
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
4 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
8 mins

agree  Endre Both
9 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
17 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
59 mins

agree  ingot
5 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auxiliary line


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
construction lines, aux. construction lines


Explanation:
over 8000 hits on construction lines.

Ref: Used to teach drafting
See also http://www.tpub.com/engbas/3-17.htm


    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/engbas/3-17.htm
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252