KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Auftraggeber

English translation: customer


11:40 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Bauwesen
German term or phrase: Auftraggeber
Wie nennt man in Verträgen den Auftraggeber, der zugleich kein Bauherr/Investor ist?
xxxvlatka
English translation:customer
Explanation:
There are also several queries about this in the Kudoz pipeline already.

Check out the glossaries.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Danke!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1principalwrtransco
4customer
jccantrell
4client
GBChrista


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principal


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 12:11:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contracts. One who, being competent to contract, and who is sui juris, employs another to do any act for his own benefit, or on his own account.

http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/p080.htm

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client


Explanation:
principal is more used as financial term due to LEO
http://www.dict.leo.org

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer


Explanation:
There are also several queries about this in the Kudoz pipeline already.

Check out the glossaries.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Danke!