KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schieberstation

English translation: Slidegate valve station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schieberstation
English translation:Slidegate valve station
Entered by: GBChrista

11:44 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schieberstation
Part of a gas pipeline.
I found the term "isolating valve installation" on the Eurodicautom, but I'm not sure this is the right translation...can anyone help me?
Annalisa Sapone
Italy
Slidegate valve station
Explanation:
I hope this helps
Selected response from:

GBChrista
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Slidegate valve station
GBChrista
4slide gate
Timur Nakashidze
4line break valveKrokodil


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line break valve


Explanation:
Term used in the gas industry

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slide gate


Explanation:
schieber=slide gate

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Slidegate valve station


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
thanks a lot!