KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ausbläser

English translation: relief valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausbläser
English translation:relief valve
Entered by: Annalisa Sapone

11:46 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ausbläser
Another part of a gas pipeline.
Once more the results I found on the web (blow-out shot) are not the right ones. I need your help, please!
Annalisa Sapone
Italy
relief valve
Explanation:
Sounds like they want to let the air or other medium out.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
thank you so much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2relief valve
Dr. Fred Thomson
4blow valve
Gillian Scheibelein
4blow-out, blown-out shot, failed hole
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blow-out, blown-out shot, failed hole


Explanation:
Ausbläser m (Bergb) / blow-out, blown-out shot, failed hole
All suggested by Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 11:55:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"weak charge\" suggested by De Vries in addition to \"blown-out shot\"

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relief valve


Explanation:
Sounds like they want to let the air or other medium out.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Of course!
1 hr

agree  ingot
2 hrs

970 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausbläser
blow valve


Explanation:
Post grading addition

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469