KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

werksnorm

English translation: company standard / works standard / factory standard, etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werksnorm
English translation:company standard / works standard / factory standard, etc.
Entered by: Chris Rowson

11:46 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: werksnorm
From product descriptions of a chain manufacturer. I have a list including the item "Rollenketten nach Werksnorm".
Chris Rowson
factory standard
Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 11:51:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have now found it in Eichborn - he says company (factory) standard
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Well I would split the points between Louise and pschmitt if I could, since all these seem to be valid options. In my case it is coming out of a factory, but I will put a selection into the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7factory standardLouise Mawbey
4in-house standard, company standard, works standard
pschmitt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
factory standard


Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 11:51:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have now found it in Eichborn - he says company (factory) standard

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
Well I would split the points between Louise and pschmitt if I could, since all these seem to be valid options. In my case it is coming out of a factory, but I will put a selection into the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: would indeed be OK
4 mins

agree  GBChrista: that´s it
11 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: another possibility (Langenscheidt) is "factory code"
11 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
37 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-house standard, company standard, works standard


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406