KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

umlaufzug

English translation: travelator (BE?), moving walkway, conveyor walkway (AE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umlaufzug
English translation:travelator (BE?), moving walkway, conveyor walkway (AE)
Entered by: Chris Rowson

11:55 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: umlaufzug
Well, you know, those moving walkways they have in Heathrow and other airports.

But what are they called in English?
Chris Rowson
travelator
Explanation:
strange word but suggested by a colleague and over 1000 Google hits
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Yet another case for a multiple choice glossary entry. Thanks to you all.

I have remained true to my Brit. heritage and used "travelator", strange word indeed. "Moving walkways" for me smacks of 60s sci-fi visions of future cities (as does CDG airport also!), but I´ll take it in, as also brute´s "conveyor walkways".

Actually I know them best as "oh, those ... things", but I guess I´ll leave that out of the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Conveyor walkway!xxxbrute
4 +1Moving walkways?
Klaus Herrmann
4Conveyors
GBChrista
4continuous elevatorwrtransco
4travelator
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travelator


Explanation:
strange word but suggested by a colleague and over 1000 Google hits

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Yet another case for a multiple choice glossary entry. Thanks to you all.

I have remained true to my Brit. heritage and used "travelator", strange word indeed. "Moving walkways" for me smacks of 60s sci-fi visions of future cities (as does CDG airport also!), but I´ll take it in, as also brute´s "conveyor walkways".

Actually I know them best as "oh, those ... things", but I guess I´ll leave that out of the glossary.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Moving walkways?


Explanation:
"But what are they called in English?" -
"Moving walkway" gives you something around 2600 hits, plus 3900 on "Moving walkways".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 12:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The majority coming from \"native\" sites, btw.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous elevator


Explanation:
are you sure those are moving walkways. It sounds a bit like a "Pater Noster"...

Just a thought.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Sind die nicht inzwischen verboten??
14 mins
  -> Kann durchaus sein??? Umlauf hat mich allerdings darauf gebracht...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conveyors


Explanation:
if you are talking about "moving walkways" you problably mean "Förderbänder"?? If so, the translation is conveyors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 13:44:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But if you are talking about \"umlaufzug\" you problably mean a shuttle?

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conveyor walkway!


Explanation:
US term!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255