KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schneidklemme

English translation: Insulation piercing connecting devices (i.p.c.d.) / insulation piercing terminals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schneidklemmen
English translation:Insulation piercing connecting devices (i.p.c.d.) / insulation piercing terminals
Entered by: Chris Rowson

14:07 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schneidklemme
It´s from a prospectus for fluorescent lamps. You can have Steckklemm- oder Schneidklemmtechnik auf Anfrage.

I see from the glossary that Steckklemmen are plug-in sensors, but what are Schneidklemmen, please?
Chris Rowson
insulation piercing connecting device
Explanation:
or i.p.c.d.
Siemens
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thankyou all!

I went for insulation piercing terminals - it was actually plug-in terminals that I had from the glossary for Steckklemmen, which made sense to me and seemed to fit quite well.

So the "schneid-" element is insulation piercing, and I have "plug-in or insulation piercing terminals, on request".

But I will put the Siemens form in the glossary as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4No idea!
jccantrell
4insulation-piercing connector
Bob Kerns
4insulation piercing connecting device
Cilian O'Tuama
4insulation displacement termination
pschmitt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulation displacement termination


Explanation:
Schneidklemme = insulation displacement termination

Schneidklemmverbindung = insulation displacement connection/contact.

Schneidklemmanschluss = insulation displacement connection.

Schneidklemmtechnik = Method of termination

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulation piercing connecting device


Explanation:
or i.p.c.d.
Siemens

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thankyou all!

I went for insulation piercing terminals - it was actually plug-in terminals that I had from the glossary for Steckklemmen, which made sense to me and seemed to fit quite well.

So the "schneid-" element is insulation piercing, and I have "plug-in or insulation piercing terminals, on request".

But I will put the Siemens form in the glossary as well.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulation-piercing connector


Explanation:
Siemens dictionary of power engineering and automation

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No idea!


Explanation:
The fluorescent bulbs I know about have exposed pins that fit into a base. However, I have found a link that shows various connection bases for these things. Maybe you can match a picture.

Good luck


    Reference: http://www.brite-lite.com/Products/Fl_Sockets.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598