KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

cm3/U

English translation: pump delivery rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pumpenfördermenge
English translation:pump delivery rate
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:33 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hydraulics
German term or phrase: cm3/U
Not knowing what cm3/U means, I also don't know whether Pumpenfördermenge is pump output, flow rate or volumetric capacity.

Pumpenfördermenge: 42,37 cm3/U
Kim Metzger
Mexico
pump delivery rate
Explanation:
cubic centimetres per cycle (Umlauf)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 14:39:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps per revolution (Umdrehung)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pump delivery rate
Cilian O'Tuama
4Pumpemfördermenge = pump delivery or pumpage
Dr. Christopher Kronen
4Kubikzentimeter per Umdrehung
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pump delivery rate


Explanation:
cubic centimetres per cycle (Umlauf)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 14:39:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps per revolution (Umdrehung)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: cubic centimeters/revolution (Umdrehung), as in U/min = RPM
6 mins

agree  Dr. Christopher Kronen
26 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
28 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
32 mins

agree  xxxrindi
53 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kubikzentimeter per Umdrehung


Explanation:
keine

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pumpemfördermenge = pump delivery or pumpage


Explanation:
R. Walther, "Technik und angewandte wissenschaften"

Dr. Christopher Kronen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4