KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Seitenbaumraupe

English translation: side-boom tractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seitenbaumraupe
English translation:side-boom tractor
Entered by: Annalisa Sapone

15:05 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Seitenbaumraupe
Once again from the document on gas pipeline.

"Einzelrohrverlegung: Transport des einzubauenden Rohres zum geöffneten Graben (mit SEITENBAUMRAUPE bzw. Seilbahn)."
Annalisa Sapone
Italy
side-boom tractor
Explanation:
This seems to be all over in terms of pipelines.

See the link for an explanation.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thanks for the help, and also for the link to the site, which is very interesting!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4side-boom tractor
jccantrell
4crawler loaderxxxlone


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crawler loader


Explanation:
Raupe = crawler


Not a direct translation, but maybe you can use this in your text.
Good luck!



    Reference: http://www.johndeere.com/NR/DeereCom/construction/equipment/...
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side-boom tractor


Explanation:
This seems to be all over in terms of pipelines.

See the link for an explanation.


    Reference: http://www.bangornews.com/editorialnews/specialreports/pipel...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
thanks for the help, and also for the link to the site, which is very interesting!