KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Behälter-Stellfläche

English translation: container support surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Behälter-Stellfläche
English translation:container support surface
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

15:46 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / trailers, dump trucks
German term or phrase: Behälter-Stellfläche
Fahrgestell aus Stahl mit zwei Längsträgern, Oberseite ausgebildet als Behälter-Stellfläche in verschleißfester Ausführung, Zurrösen und Behälteranschläge vorne, zweifach steckbar und mittels federnder
Marcus Malabad
Canada
container support surface
Explanation:
Text describes a base for the container to sit on.
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Container utility space
GBChrista
4container support surfaceRolf Bueskens
4container loading area
Bob Kerns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
container loading area


Explanation:
Container could also be replaced by barrel or whatever it is the truck is supposed to be carrying, if you have more context on this.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
container support surface


Explanation:
Text describes a base for the container to sit on.


    Professional experience
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 544

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Container utility space


Explanation:
You could als leave the word utility out and just say container space

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69