KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zurrösen

English translation: lashing rings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zurrösen
English translation:lashing rings
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

15:47 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / trailers, dump trucks
German term or phrase: Zurrösen
Fahrgestell aus Stahl mit zwei Längsträgern, Oberseite ausgebildet als Behälter-Stellfläche in verschleißfester Ausführung, Zurrösen und Behälteranschläge vorne, zweifach steckbar und mittels federnder
Marcus Malabad
Canada
lashing rings
Explanation:
This is the translation in Ernst for 'Zurr-Ring' ... it also defines 'öse' as a ring, loop or link.

Gets quite a few hits on Google ... one of which is below

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lashing rings
Mary Worby
4Stowing rings
GBChrista
4lanyardsIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lashing rings


Explanation:
This is the translation in Ernst for 'Zurr-Ring' ... it also defines 'öse' as a ring, loop or link.

Gets quite a few hits on Google ... one of which is below

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/eqsc/catalog/trailers/trailer02.htm
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
16 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
39 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lanyards


Explanation:
just a guess

You may have a look on this text, which I found under the reference mentioned below:
Tailgate and Hardware
The full height three-way gate hinges top and bottom, and opens flat for full access. All joints are sealed with mastic to keep out the weather. Control chains allow smooth, even spreading and include sleeves to protect the body finish. All hardware is cadmium plated and is attached with lanyards to prevent loss.


    Reference: http://www.truckcraft.com/
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stowing rings


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69