KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Behälteranschläge

English translation: container stop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Behälteranschlag
English translation:container stop
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

15:47 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / trailers, dump trucks
German term or phrase: Behälteranschläge
Fahrgestell aus Stahl mit zwei Längsträgern, Oberseite ausgebildet als Behälter-Stellfläche in verschleißfester Ausführung, Zurrösen und Behälteranschläge vorne, zweifach steckbar und mittels federnder
Marcus Malabad
Canada
container stops
Explanation:
... to keep containers in place on the truck or trailer.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1container stops
Bob Kerns
4container fittings
GBChrista


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
container stops


Explanation:
... to keep containers in place on the truck or trailer.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
44 mins

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
container fittings


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69