KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vorlegekeile

English translation: wheel chocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorlegekeile
English translation:wheel chocks
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

15:56 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / dump trucks, trailers
German term or phrase: Vorlegekeile
Abstützeinrichtung hinten, durchgehende Aluminiumkotflügel, 2 Vorlegekeile mit Halterung, Verbindungskabel zum Motorwagen, Halterung
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Wedges or wheel chocks
Explanation:
from Wyhlidal

It's those wedge-shaped blocks you put in front (or back) of the wheels to keep the vehicle from moving.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
I should've looked at my Wyhlidahl myself
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Wedges or wheel chocks
Trudy Peters
4presentation wedges
GBChrista


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wedges or wheel chocks


Explanation:
from Wyhlidal

It's those wedge-shaped blocks you put in front (or back) of the wheels to keep the vehicle from moving.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
I should've looked at my Wyhlidahl myself

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
11 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentation wedges


Explanation:
2 presentation wedges with mounting plate

I don´t know if this makes sence.

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69