KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

klare Lösung (Chemie)

English translation: clear solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:klare Lösung (Chemie)
English translation:clear solution
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

18:17 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / chemistry/pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: klare Lösung (Chemie)
context: manufacture of xxx throat lozenges
Vergleichslösung
In einem 100 ml Erlenmeyer werden
ca. 1 g xxx Placebomischung
+ 1.0 ml Stammlösung a
+ 1.0 ml Stammlösung b
+ 2.0 ml Stammlösung c
+ 1.0 ml Stammlösung d
(die Summe wird genau gewogen)
mit 89.0 g Eluent versetzt. Der Erlenmeyer wird mit einem Stopfen verschlossen und 1 Stunde lang auf der Schüttelmaschine geschüttelt.
Nach dem Absetzenlassen der ungelösten Bestandteile wird ein Teil der Lösung bei 3000 U/min zentrifugiert, und die klare Lösung in Vials abgefüllt.

My concern revolves around what exactly to use for the "klare Lösung" in this context. Would either
clear or clarified solution be appropriate?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
clear solution
Explanation:
standard
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, and thanks to JCCantrell for a chuckle on a much too hectic day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8clear solution
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1forgot the smart remark:
jccantrell
4supernatent solutionDavid Umpleby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
clear solution


Explanation:
standard

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, and thanks to JCCantrell for a chuckle on a much too hectic day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
2 mins

agree  Udo Langen
5 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
14 mins

agree  jccantrell
15 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
17 mins

agree  xxxsixxxter1
1 hr

agree  GBChrista
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Christopher Kronen
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forgot the smart remark:


Explanation:
The first answer is the CLEAR SOLUTION to your problem.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: :-))
22 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supernatent solution


Explanation:
what I vaguely remember from bench chemistry.

David Umpleby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165