KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Horizontalförderanlage (HOFA)

English translation: Horizontal conveyor system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Horizontalförderanlage (HOFA)
English translation:Horizontal conveyor system
Entered by: Jack Doughty

23:13 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Materials handling technology
German term or phrase: Horizontalförderanlage (HOFA)
Jedes Steuerpult einer HOFA verfügt über eine Steckdose an der die Handsteuerung (siehe Kapitel „Die Handsteuerung“) eingesteckt werden kann.
Irene
Horizontal conveyor system
Explanation:
Each control panel of a horizontal conveyor system has a socket for plugging in a manual control unit
(see chapter "The Manual Control Unit")
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3horizontal conveyor facility (or system) (or equipment)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Horizontal conveyor system
Jack Doughty
4horizontal conveyor belt
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
horizontal conveyor facility (or system) (or equipment)


Explanation:
experience

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
5 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horizontal conveyor belt


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.osha-slc.gov/REVIEW_data/D19821122.html
    Reference: http://galileo.harvard.edu/galileo/course/problem_setsa98/ps...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Horizontal conveyor system


Explanation:
Each control panel of a horizontal conveyor system has a socket for plugging in a manual control unit
(see chapter "The Manual Control Unit")


    Routledge's German Technical Dictionary, Vol. 1 (German-English)
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214