KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Volumenkörper

English translation: 3D solids, solid models


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Volumenkörper
English translation:3D solids, solid models
Entered by: Sven Petersson

06:06 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / draftmanship/AutoCAD
German term or phrase: Volumenkörper
Draftsmanship
Daniel Albuquerque
3D solids, solid models
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +23D solids, solid models
Sven Petersson
53D solid / solid object
Steve Martin
4volume body
GBChrista
4volumetric solidMichael Sebold


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
3D solids, solid models


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.inmotion-cad.de/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
33 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Jacqueline McKay
64 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volumetric solid


Explanation:
Based on my answer to your next question (links provided again below).


    Reference: http://www.cadforum.com/dictionary/results.asp?search=dictio...
    Reference: http://www-kismet.iai.fzk.de/MRICTUS/html/elastic_d.html
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3D solid / solid object


Explanation:
I'm suggesting this on the basis of your other questions "Volumemodell" and "Drahtmodell". A wireframe model basically lets you see "through" all the surfaces (of a building, or any other object you might be modeling - the term "wireframe" model already makes it clear what this kind of a model looks like), while a "solid model" or "solid object" does not. Powerful 3D editors exist for creating "solid objects" or "3D solids" based on existing solids. For example, you might join a cube with a cylinder (known as "Union" in AutoCAD) to obtain a new solid, or you might join a cube with a sphere and remove the volume common to both, or the other way round (i.e. keep only the volume common to both) - just as you please.

If your question is specific to AutoCAD, you really ought to have a look at the AutoCAD terminology lists - this is all standard stuff (as is "Bemassung", "Schraffur" etc.) At the moment, you're trying to reinvent the wheel.

HTH,

Steve



    10 years translating/localizing CAD apps
Steve Martin
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 159

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volume body


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69