KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Volumenmodell

English translation: volume model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Volumenmodell
English translation:volume model
Entered by: Translations4IT

06:07 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / draftmanship/AutoCAD
German term or phrase: Volumenmodell
draftmanship
Daniel Albuquerque
volume model
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2volume model
Translations4IT
5 +1solid models, 3D solids
Sven Petersson
4VOLUMETRIC SOLID MODELINGMichael Sebold


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volume model


Explanation:
HTH

Translations4IT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  GBChrista
1 day5 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solid models, 3D solids


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
30 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VOLUMETRIC SOLID MODELING


Explanation:
Compare the sites below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 07:26:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or more precisely: volumetric solid model


    Reference: http://www.cadforum.com/dictionary/results.asp?search=dictio...
    Reference: http://www-kismet.iai.fzk.de/MRICTUS/html/elastic_d.html
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4