KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Drahtkörper

English translation: wireframe model


06:09 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / draftmanship/AutoCAD
German term or phrase: Drahtkörper
draftmanship
Daniel Albuquerque
English translation:wireframe model
Explanation:
I'm suggesting this on the basis of your earlier question "Volumenodell". A wireframe model basically lets you see "through" all the surfaces (of a building, or any other object you might be modeling - the term "wireframe" model already makes it clear what this kind of a model looks like), while a "solid model" does not - a "solid" model is more realistic, but also much more compute-intensive. These are rudimentary CAD terms/concepts.

HTH,

Steve
Selected response from:

Steve Martin
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3wireframe model
Steve Martin
5 +1wireframe
Sven Petersson
4wire body
GBChrista
4 -1wire body
Translations4IT
4 -2wire cageUlla Haufe


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
wire cage


Explanation:
the skeleton of a product you draw with CAD


    Reference: http://krypton.mnsu.edu/~tony/PDRC/ecology.html
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: See below!
7 mins

disagree  Andrew Morgan: Not a term anyone in CAD would understand
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wire body


Explanation:
my first thought

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: See below!
7 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wireframe


Explanation:
See reference!


    Reference: http://141.211.161.20/cad/arch521/assignment/asst2.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yes. That's the AutoCAD (and general 3D modelling) term.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wireframe model


Explanation:
I'm suggesting this on the basis of your earlier question "Volumenodell". A wireframe model basically lets you see "through" all the surfaces (of a building, or any other object you might be modeling - the term "wireframe" model already makes it clear what this kind of a model looks like), while a "solid model" does not - a "solid" model is more realistic, but also much more compute-intensive. These are rudimentary CAD terms/concepts.

HTH,

Steve



    Over 10 years translating CAD apps
Steve Martin
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Yep! and / or projection.
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell
7 hrs

agree  John Kinory
1 day4 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire body


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69