KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Strg. (German keyboard sign)

English translation: Ctrl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strg. (German keyboard sign)
English translation:Ctrl
Entered by: Translations4IT

06:11 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / keyboard, german
German term or phrase: Strg. (German keyboard sign)
keyboard
Daniel Albuquerque
ctrl
Explanation:
ctrl on the English keyboard
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13ctrl
Translations4IT
5 +5SteuerungSteffen Pollex
5control
GBChrista
5Note to my "agree":
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Steuerung


Explanation:
"Steuerung"= "Control".


    none needed
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: the English ctrl
36 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
50 mins

agree  Endre Both: with Eli
1 hr

agree  Andrea Buttgen
2 hrs

agree  Nadders
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
ctrl


Explanation:
ctrl on the English keyboard

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
6 mins

agree  cochrum
36 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
37 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
43 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey: yes, but with a capital C as Sven says
1 hr
  -> Yes, you are absolutely right, Ctrl

agree  Krokodil: Yes, agree with Sven -
1 hr
  -> Yes, you are absolutely right, Ctrl

agree  Marc S.
2 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
2 hrs

agree  Allan Wier: Yes, that's what it is.
7 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: with big "C"
9 hrs

agree  wrtransco: with capital C
12 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf: Ctrl
1 day17 hrs

agree  Olaf
2 days8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Note to my "agree":


Explanation:
Should be "Ctrl", with a leading capital.


    My keyboard!
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
control


Explanation:
ctrl on the English keyboard is the same as strg on the German keyboard

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69