KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Polylines

English translation: Polylines


06:24 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / draftmanship/AutoCAD
German term or phrase: Polylines
Draftsmanship
Daniel Albuquerque
English translation:Polylines
Explanation:
Example:
Polylines > This pencil is again drawn with the Tk line item type, but this line has three points instead of two
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Polylinien
Elvira Stoianov
4 +2Polylines
Translations4IT


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Polylines


Explanation:
Example:
Polylines > This pencil is again drawn with the Tk line item type, but this line has three points instead of two

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
15 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
64 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Polylinien


Explanation:
In case you wanted it in German

Eine Polylinie ist eine zusammenhängende Folge von Linien- und (in einigen Programmen auch)Bogensegmenten

So basically it is a line that is not dtraight, but goes in several directions


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 06:52:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant straight, not draight

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
0 min