KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Dehnbehinderung

English translation: Expansion inhibition.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dehnbehinderung
English translation:Expansion inhibition.
Entered by: xxxbrute

07:51 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metal working
German term or phrase: Dehnbehinderung
Die gewünschte Wirkung wird durch gezielte Wärmeeinbringung bei gleichzeitiger Dehnbehinderung erzielt.

Erklärung: ein Metallstück wird (mit Hilfe von Wärme) gerichtet, ohne dass es gleichzeitig länger werden soll (there are several terms for Dehnung)
conny
Germany
Expansion inhibition.
Explanation:
The desired effect is achieved through targeted heat application, by simultaneous expansion inhibition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 14:10:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx, conny!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Expansion inhibition.xxxbrute
4elongation impediment
Mats Wiman
1 +1restricted expansion
Mary Worby


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elongation impediment


Explanation:
Ernst:
Behinderung f / hindrance, impediment

dehnen, ausdehnen, strecken / lengthen, elongate, prolongate, extend, stretch





    Ernst 2000 (CD)+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restricted expansion


Explanation:
I think we'd turn it around a little bit in English (although you could also say 'expansion restriction')

NB This is a total guess and comes with no supporting evidence apart from a Google search for 'restricted expansion' and metal which gets 38 hits.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Expansion inhibition.


Explanation:
The desired effect is achieved through targeted heat application, by simultaneous expansion inhibition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 14:10:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx, conny!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255