KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

strecken/recken

English translation: hammer/roll out and stretch?


08:09 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metal working
German term or phrase: strecken/recken
does anybody know the difference between "Strecken and Recken" in the metal-working industry
conny
Germany
English translation:hammer/roll out and stretch?
Explanation:
I would both translate with stretch

strecken=
(größer, länger, breiter machen) stretch; hammer/roll out ‹ metal ›;
stretch
— v.
1. cover, extend, put forth, reach, spread, unfold, unroll
2. distend, draw out, elongate, expand, inflate, lengthen, pull, pull out of shape, rack, strain, swell, tighten

recken = stretch
den Hals/Kopf recken crane one's neck; die Faust recken raise one's
fist;
b (bes. nordd.: in Form ziehen) etw recken pull sth. back into shape.
2 refl. V. stretch oneself; sich recken und strecken have a good stretch
Selected response from:

Manuela Schilling
Grading comment
thanks, I have to make it with the context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hammer/roll out and stretch?
Manuela Schilling
4stretch/strain
GBChrista


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hammer/roll out and stretch?


Explanation:
I would both translate with stretch

strecken=
(größer, länger, breiter machen) stretch; hammer/roll out ‹ metal ›;
stretch
— v.
1. cover, extend, put forth, reach, spread, unfold, unroll
2. distend, draw out, elongate, expand, inflate, lengthen, pull, pull out of shape, rack, strain, swell, tighten

recken = stretch
den Hals/Kopf recken crane one's neck; die Faust recken raise one's
fist;
b (bes. nordd.: in Form ziehen) etw recken pull sth. back into shape.
2 refl. V. stretch oneself; sich recken und strecken have a good stretch


    Oxford Duden
    Collins Thesaurus
Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
thanks, I have to make it with the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flash: Overkill, Manuela!
9 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stretch/strain


Explanation:
I would go for this

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69