KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

clause

English translation: that a light flux similar to that on inductive ballasts is reached.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dass sich in etwa der gleiche Leuchtstofflampen-Lichtstrom wie an induktiven Vorschaltgeräten einstellt.
English translation:that a light flux similar to that on inductive ballasts is reached.
Entered by: Chris Rowson

08:48 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: clause
Can anyone help me with this clause please?

I am really not sure whether it is my understanding that is defective , or the German.

The problem clause is:
"dass sich in etwa der gleiche Leuchtstofflampen-Lichtstrom wie an induktiven Vorschaltgeräten einstellt."

It is the concluding clause of a sentence stating that the increase in light flux from high frequency operation of electronic ballasts reduces the connection wattage so much that ...

"Diese Lichstromsteigerung beim Hochfrequenzbetrieb wird dazu genutzt, die Anschlussleitung so weit zu verringern, dass ..."
Chris Rowson
"that a light flux similar to that on inductive ballasts is reached"
Explanation:
Grammatically speaking, the clause seems to make sense. I'm not sure about the content, though.
Selected response from:

Tabea Petersen
Grading comment
Thanks, this helped me finally to grasp it. Klaus was right, there is a typo (from me, posting). Actually I am pretty sure I posted a note to that effect. One of us (proz and me) has had a database crash and rollback.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Complete rewrite:
Sven Petersson
4Klausel, Fall
GBChrista
2"that a light flux similar to that on inductive ballasts is reached"
Tabea Petersen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Complete rewrite:


Explanation:
Fluorescent tubes with HF-ballasts have a higher conversion efficiency than those with inductive ballasts. The increased efficiency is not used to increase in light output but to decrease the power consumption and thereby the required dimension of the connecting wires.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Nice rewrite, but I doubt that it's actually about the wire diameter. I think there is a typo, saying "AnschlußleiStung", not Anschlußleitung. (Wouldn't make that much of a difference in the AWG #, since it's only a few Watt's, anyway?)
8 mins
  -> Yes it's only a few Watts but a substantial change in current since one gets an almost resistive load!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"that a light flux similar to that on inductive ballasts is reached"


Explanation:
Grammatically speaking, the clause seems to make sense. I'm not sure about the content, though.

Tabea Petersen
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thanks, this helped me finally to grasp it. Klaus was right, there is a typo (from me, posting). Actually I am pretty sure I posted a note to that effect. One of us (proz and me) has had a database crash and rollback.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Klausel, Fall


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69