KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Mantelfläche

English translation: surface area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mantelfläche
English translation:surface area
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:17 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / draftmanship/AutoCAD
German term or phrase: Mantelfläche
Draftmanship
Daniel Albuquerque
surface area
Explanation:
See reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5surface area
Sven Petersson
4lateral surface
GBChrista
4lateral area, lateral surface (GEOM))
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
surface area


Explanation:
See reference!


    Reference: http://www.noccc.org/bytes/revubook/v01/167.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHMN.Berlin
25 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Louise Mawbey
38 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  gangels: outer surface
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  ingot
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lateral area, lateral surface (GEOM))


Explanation:
Lang. Math. Dic.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lateral surface


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6