KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Pumpe-Düse-Motor

English translation: pump injector engine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pumpe-Düse-Motor
English translation:pump injector engine
Entered by: Endre Both

11:08 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / diesel engines
German term or phrase: Pumpe-Düse-Motor
This is a type of VW diesel engine. Abbreviated to PD in model names. I've found various instances of 'Pumpe-Düse' being used in English, for example:

http://www.parkers.co.uk/choosing/news/news.asp?doc_id=1331

http://motoring.ivillage.co.uk/research/NewsArchive/resNews3...

Is this acceptable? Is it understandable (feels like a bit of a copout to me!) but none of the glosses or translations offered seem to have any currency ...

Ideas?

Much obliged ...

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
pump injection engine / unit injection engine
Explanation:
both variants are in use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 11:37:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Volkswagen Group seems to prefer pump injection engine or pump injector engine.

Press releases:
http://www.audiworld.com/news/00/120100/content.shtml

http://forums.vwvortex.com/vwbb/Forum16/HTML/000124.html
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pump injection engine / unit injection engine
Endre Both
4unit injector
Madeleine van Zanten
3monobloc injection pump and nozzleLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monobloc injection pump and nozzle


Explanation:
I'm not at all sure about this one but Ernst gives the above for Pumpedüse (Mot)

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unit injector


Explanation:
found at:

http://www.scania.se/ms/events/010129/press/P01401EN.htm

as the translation for pumpe-düse motor

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pump injection engine / unit injection engine


Explanation:
both variants are in use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 11:37:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Volkswagen Group seems to prefer pump injection engine or pump injector engine.

Press releases:
http://www.audiworld.com/news/00/120100/content.shtml

http://forums.vwvortex.com/vwbb/Forum16/HTML/000124.html


    Reference: http://www.cambridge-news.co.uk/motoring/roadtest/roadtest28...
    Reference: http://www.ulsternet-ni.co.uk/motoring/moto20/motopage.htm
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: This sounds right to me, after comparing a couple of DE and EN descriptions.
20 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  ingot
13 hrs