KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

höhergekohlter Stahl

English translation: high-carbon steel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:höhergekohlter Stahl
English translation:high-carbon steel
Entered by: conny

15:59 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metal working
German term or phrase: höhergekohlter Stahl
high-carbonated steel; higher-carbonated steel; high carbon steel?
conny
Germany
high-carbon steel
Explanation:
Here is the definition:

high-carbon steel Metallurgy. any of various steels containing more than 0.5% carbon.

So if it has, say, 10%, it is still high-carbon, but Hoeher!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 16:07:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might also be \'very-high-carbon steel, see this link: http://pw1.netcom.com/~dwelding/Carbon.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 16:07:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might also be \'very-high-carbon steel, see this link: http://pw1.netcom.com/~dwelding/Carbon.htm
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thanks to you and all supporters
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4high-carbon steel
jccantrell
5Steel with an increased content of carbon
Elvira Stoianov
4 -1higher carbon steel
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
higher carbon steel


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 16:05:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

high carbon would be \"hochgekohlt\"

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: This phrase cannot be translated literally. Your suggestion means that the carbon steel is at a higher elevation ... :-)
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
high-carbon steel


Explanation:
Here is the definition:

high-carbon steel Metallurgy. any of various steels containing more than 0.5% carbon.

So if it has, say, 10%, it is still high-carbon, but Hoeher!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 16:07:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might also be \'very-high-carbon steel, see this link: http://pw1.netcom.com/~dwelding/Carbon.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 16:07:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might also be \'very-high-carbon steel, see this link: http://pw1.netcom.com/~dwelding/Carbon.htm

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
thanks to you and all supporters

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Carbonated = containing carbon dioxide.
3 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Stahleisen-WB (Verlag Stahl & Eisen) agrees with you (as do I ...)
3 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
3 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
5 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Steel with an increased content of carbon


Explanation:
maybe this would work to avoid using the comparative

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: This would work as part of a sentence, but probably not as a title
2 hrs
  -> well, the asker didn't say it was a title