KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ruhige Luft

English translation: still air


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ruhige Luft
English translation:still air
Entered by: Mary Worby

16:14 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metal working
German term or phrase: ruhige Luft
Die Abkühlung (des Stahls) kann in ruhiger Luft erfolgen.
What do you take for 'ruhig' here?
conny
Germany
still
Explanation:
Cooling down the steel can be done in still air.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
thank you Klaus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5stillKlaus Dorn
5Still air
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4turbulence-free airgangels
3stagnant air
schmurr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
still


Explanation:
Cooling down the steel can be done in still air.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
thank you Klaus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: I must admit it gets 27,880 Google hits
3 mins

agree  ingot
8 mins

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Not because the bloody hits, but because it matches the context!!!!!
10 mins
  -> good point, thanks! I don't agree with the use of Google in this site alltogether

agree  Mary Worby: Or 'the steel can be cooled in still air' ...
16 mins
  -> of course, I was just trying to stay close to the original grammar

agree  Elvira Stoianov
25 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stagnant air


Explanation:
5,500 Google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 16:22:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seems less probable than Klaus\'s proposal

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Have you guys checked that those thousand hits correspond to this context? What kind of translators are you adn Martin that rely in the number of hits instead of on the parallel texts?
10 mins
  -> you're right, I did look out for the context of these Google hits but of course not all of them, so it's clearly only a hint, not a proof.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Still air


Explanation:
Give your points to Klaus because he´s right:

"Normalizing
Heating a ferrous alloy to a suitable temperature above A3 or Acm and then cooling in STILL AIR to a temperature substantially below A1. The cooling rate usually is in the range 900 to1800 F/h (500 to 1000C/h)."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 16:35:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I thought there were two Martins obsessed with hits but it´s only one. Martin, I don´t mean to question here your translation methods, but if you read the forums now and then you´ll realise what the translation community think about that kind of practise in general. With so many years experience you should know that 90% of the info online is rubbish and only useful it found in the right context.
But let me apologise again for using this space. It´s not the right place!


    Reference: http://www.principalmetals.com/glossary/ndoc.htm
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turbulence-free air


Explanation:
or "draught-free air". In any case, you say "calm air" or "the air is still", but hardly "still air"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465