KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Genauigkeit der Spurhaltung

English translation: tracking accuracy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Genauigkeit der Spurhaltung
English translation:tracking accuracy
Entered by: RWSTranslation

21:07 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Genauigkeit der Spurhaltung
in a text on the evaluation of (voice-operated) in-vehicle information and commmunication systems. The sentence is:
"Es wurde z.B. deutlich, wie anhand der Bewertung sicherheitskritischer Kenngrössen des Fahrerverhaltens (u.a. GENAUIGKEIT DER SPURHALTUNG) während der Spracheingabe durch schrittweise Optimierung der Spracherkennung signifikante Verbesserungen [...] erreicht werden können."
Anja Brito
Canada
tracking accuracy
Explanation:
...the vehicle is keeping the track accurately...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you, Klaus, for helping me with this one. And also thank you, Dinnye, for the website reference.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tracking accuracyKlaus Dorn
4tracking accuracy it is
Endre Both


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tracking accuracy


Explanation:
...the vehicle is keeping the track accurately...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thank you, Klaus, for helping me with this one. And also thank you, Dinnye, for the website reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benedek Liptak: 4
5 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
10 mins

neutral  Endre Both: es geht hier, glaube ich, um den Fahrer, nicht das Fahrverhalten des Fahrzeugs
10 mins
  -> ok, then the driver follows the track accurately, still the same or not?

neutral  dieter haake: Dinnye hat Recht - Fahr"er"verhalten
24 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tracking accuracy it is


Explanation:
My "neutral" comment on Klaus Dorn's answer is not justified, sorry Klaus Dorn. It's tracking accuracy, no matter whether the car or the driver is referred to.


    Reference: http://www.roads.dtlr.gov.uk/roadsafety/research16/
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648