KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Erzeugen von Erodierkontouren

English translation: generation of erosion contours


05:33 Mar 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / draftmanship/AutoCAD
German term or phrase: Erzeugen von Erodierkontouren
Draftmanship
Want to know whether it is:
- Electrical Discharge Machining (EDM) or
- Drawing/generation/construction of erosion contours
Daniel Albuquerque
English translation:generation of erosion contours
Explanation:
Electronic Discharge Machining tranlsates into German as Funkenerosion and it is a process that uses sparks for creating miniature holes (for example)
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2generation of erosion contours
Elvira Stoianov
4Produce of erode outlines
GBChrista


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
generation of erosion contours


Explanation:
Electronic Discharge Machining tranlsates into German as Funkenerosion and it is a process that uses sparks for creating miniature holes (for example)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Makes sense in the CAD context.
8 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
63 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Produce of erode outlines


Explanation:
I hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 18:51:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, grammar mistake
I meant to say production of erode outlines.

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69