KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Richten von Blechen

English translation: straightening/levelling of sheet metal


07:43 Mar 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metal working
German term or phrase: Richten von Blechen
verzogene/verformte Bleche werden gerichtet
conny
Germany
English translation:straightening/levelling of sheet metal
Explanation:
hope that helps :)
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
thanks to you and all the others
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sheet metal realignment.xxxbrute
5 +1dressing of sheet metal, straightening of sheet metal
Sven Petersson
5levelling of sheets and platestransatgees
4auto body repair?Michael Sebold
4arrangement of sheet metal
GBChrista
4straightening/levelling of sheet metal
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straightening/levelling of sheet metal


Explanation:
hope that helps :)

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789
Grading comment
thanks to you and all the others

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dressing of sheet metal, straightening of sheet metal


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrangement of sheet metal


Explanation:
or arranging sheet metal
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
levelling of sheets and plates


Explanation:
Blech is metal in flat-rolled form, whether thick or thin. In English steel industry usage sheets go up to about 3mm thick, and become plates over this thickness. However there is no hard and fast rule.

Reference: many years working in the steel industry

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sheet metal realignment.


Explanation:
US term.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs
  -> Thanx, Klaus!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auto body repair?


Explanation:
If it happens to be in the context of auto body repair, then I would just say "panel straightening" or just "body repair."
HTH


Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283