KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Tarierzähler

English translation: tare counter


10:07 Mar 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Tarierzähler
Tarierwerk
Teil des Tariervorgangs:
Tarierzähler
Zeus
English translation:tare counter
Explanation:
tarier is tare in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 10:20:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tare is a device on a scale that allows you to set to null value with a higher precision
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you for the term and also the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tare counter
Elvira Stoianov
4Taring counters
GBChrista
4taring payer, taring work, part the taring procedure
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tare counter


Explanation:
tarier is tare in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 10:20:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tare is a device on a scale that allows you to set to null value with a higher precision

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
Thank you for the term and also the explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taring payer, taring work, part the taring procedure


Explanation:
taring payer

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taring counters


Explanation:
tarier ist taring in British English

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69