KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Anschnittkegel

English translation: (cone-shaped) gate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anschnittkegel
English translation:(cone-shaped) gate
Entered by: Beth Kantus

14:28 Mar 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Anschnittkegel
context: injection moulding of plastic parts

"Aus Erfahrung mit dem Werkstoff POM [Polymethylenoxide] und nach Info des Herstellers wurde der Staubodenanguß eingesetzt. Dadurch mußte der Anguß an die Spritzteilkante gelegt werden, um eine ausreichende Wanddicke zwischen Anschnittkegel und Stempelaußendurchmesser zu erreichen. Dadurch sind auch die Anschnittkegelwinkel sehr schlank ausgefallen."

Any help greatly appreciated!
Beth Kantus
United States
gating cone
Explanation:
DeVries Tech & Engr Dict.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
According to the plastics segment manager I spoke with, this is just the gate (but it is cone-shaped). Thanks to all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ingate cones
GBChrista
4cone/conic section
Elvira Stoianov
4gating cone
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gating cone


Explanation:
DeVries Tech & Engr Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
According to the plastics segment manager I spoke with, this is just the gate (but it is cone-shaped). Thanks to all for your help.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cone/conic section


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 14:39:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.4 Reibahlen, Reibwerkzeuge



Durch das Feinbearbeitungsverfahren Reiben erhält die Bohrung hohe Paßgenauigkeit (bis IT7) und Oberflächen-güte. Wichtig ist eine gute Vorarbeit (Vor- oder Aufbohern einwandfrei durchgeführt), ausreichende Zugabe und Schmierung. Reibahlen sind in ihren Toleranzen genormt.



Reibahlen bestehen aus dem Schneidenteil und dem Schaft. Der vordere Teil der Reibahle heißt Anschnitt, ist kegelig ausgeführt, und dient der Zerspanung des Werkstoffs. Der zylindrische Teil übernimmt die Führung der Reibahle in der Bohrung und glättet die Lochwandung

http://www.fundus.org/referat.asp?ID=6077

maybe this helps

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 18

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ingate cones


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman