KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Behandlungsgut

English translation: medical/surgical equipment


15:59 Mar 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Behandlungsgut
Behandlungsgut (BHG)

I'm translating the specifications for a machine which cleans and disinfects operating tables and other surgical equipment. This term pops up all the way through, normally in abbreviated form.

My problem is not with the meaning, that's pretty clear, but I think I need a slightly better sounding translation than 'stuff you put in'!

Ideally, it would be a couple of words and not involve extra clauses, because it crops up in some seriously complex sentence.

One example for information:
Der Nutzraum der Dekontaminationsanlage ist der zur Aufnahme des BHG nutzbare Innenraum der Dekontaminationskammer.

Thanks for your help!

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
English translation:medical/surgical equipment
Explanation:
how about leaving behandlung away?
I mean that there should be no confusion, and thus you have a short term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 16:56:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This you could also abbreviate in your text with MSE
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks, Eli, and everyone else. I think this is probably the best solution ....
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2medical/surgical equipment
Elvira Stoianov
5SSE = Soiled Surgical Equipment!xxxbrute
4Equipment in questioningot
4treated material (if already treated) treatment material (if not)
Dr. Fred Thomson
3"... which are to be sterilized/disinfected"
otterstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SSE = Soiled Surgical Equipment!


Explanation:
Implicit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 14:42:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agreed, Mary; strike \"soiled\", and simply call it \"surgical equipment\"!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"... which are to be sterilized/disinfected"


Explanation:
or you say explicitly what can be disinfected ("operating table" or more general "surgical equipment"). Sorry, I am no expert in this field, but tried to find something and more often than not I found the above paraphrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 16:33:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another general way to express it is \"medical devices ...\". Forgot to mention it before. Sorry.


    Reference: http://www.efhss.com/html/cen/censtd.htm
otterstein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical/surgical equipment


Explanation:
how about leaving behandlung away?
I mean that there should be no confusion, and thus you have a short term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 16:56:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This you could also abbreviate in your text with MSE

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
Thanks, Eli, and everyone else. I think this is probably the best solution ....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
5 mins

agree  Michael Sebold: "Medical" is inclusive of "surgical," but "equipment" is not inclusive of smaller items, so perhaps "surgical equipment & implements/accessories (SEI/SEA)."
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treated material (if already treated) treatment material (if not)


Explanation:
material to be treated is apparently too long for your purposes.
"subject material" comes to mind.
"target material"
"targetted material"


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Equipment in question


Explanation:
Or ...."Objects in question"...?


ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107