KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zeichnung (Standard word of AutoCAD)

English translation: drawing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeichnung (Standard word of AutoCAD)
English translation:drawing
Entered by: Kim Metzger

03:25 Mar 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / draftmanship/AutoCAD
German term or phrase: Zeichnung (Standard word of AutoCAD)
Zeichnung want the standard term of AutoCAD use.
Is it draft or drwaing....?
Daniel Albuquerque
drawing
Explanation:
If memory serves, I believe this is the standard term used in CAD.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8drawing
Kim Metzger
5 +1Drawing
Alan Johnson
5drawing
Steve Martin
4drawing
GBChrista
4a renderingMichael Sebold


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a rendering


Explanation:
Perhaps? I know that it is used in the sense of "3-D rendering."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 03:30:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Drawing\" also gets many, many google hits.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
drawing


Explanation:
If memory serves, I believe this is the standard term used in CAD.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
0 min

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

agree  Mary Worby
6 hrs

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
7 hrs

agree  Palmyra
11 hrs

agree  Olaf
12 hrs

agree  xxxRNolder
2 days11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drawing


Explanation:
is used in AutoCAD, which I own.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drawing


Explanation:
I would go for this because draft is more used for sketch or outline

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drawing


Explanation:
I'm absolutely definite as I've been doing CAD-related translations for more than 10 years. Incidentally, it's also what the filename extension ".dwg" stands for - this is the default extension given to AutoCAD files.

This question should not be in the "Pro" category.

Steve


Steve Martin
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 159