KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Tanksattelfahrzeug

English translation: Tank semitrailer vehicle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tanksattelfahrzeug
English translation:Tank semitrailer vehicle

15:14 Mar 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Tanksattelfahrzeug
Begriff aus dem Speditionsbereich
Silvia Geissbauer
United Kingdom
tank semitrailer vehicle
Explanation:
Or just tank semitrailer
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1articulated tanker
Dr. Sahib Bleher
5tanker or semi-tanker or tanker semi
Dr. Fred Thomson
4tank trailer vehicle
GBChrista
4tank semitrailer vehicle
Kim Metzger
4Tractor-traileringot
4tank car
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
articulated tanker


Explanation:
A Sattelfahrzeug is an articulated lorry, and here it is one used as a tanker.


Dr. Sahib Bleher
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yep! just translated material like this, see: www.meiller.com
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tractor-trailer


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 15:23:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tank semitrailer vehicle


Explanation:
Or just tank semitrailer

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tank car


Explanation:
is what I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 15:23:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://members.carinthia.com/richard-werdinigg/08.08.2001 ar...

there is a picture on this site. It is a car used for transporting dabgerous substances

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 15:30:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://members.carinthia.com/richard-werdinigg/08.08.2001 ar...

there is a picture on this site. It is a car used for transporting dabgerous substances

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tank trailer vehicle


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tanker or semi-tanker or tanker semi


Explanation:
The semi here refers to the fact that the vehicle is what is called a "semi."
It consists of a tractor and a trailer.
The trailer carries various loads. If the load is gasoline or other liquids, then it is a tank trailer, but it is more commonly referred to as a "tanker."
"Tanker" can refer to the entire vehicle.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861