KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Tanksattelauflieger

English translation: tank semi-trailer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tanksattelauflieger
English translation:tank semi-trailer

15:15 Mar 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Tanksattelauflieger
Begriff aus dem Speditionsbereich
Silvia Geissbauer
United Kingdom
tank semitrailer
Explanation:
Source: Wyhlidal
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tank semitrailer
Friedrich Reinold
4 +1tank trailer skipxxxHMN.Berlin
4tank trailer skip
GBChrista
4semi-trailerMarcus Malabad
4Traileringot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trailer


Explanation:
..A guess..

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tank semitrailer


Explanation:
Source: Wyhlidal

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 188
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
5 mins

agree  Dr. Sahib Bleher
7 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 mins

agree  Steven Sidore
45 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
47 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semi-trailer


Explanation:
This is a semi-trailer! (just translated this type of material, please see www.meiller.com)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 15:23:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, Tom is right: it\'s a *tank* semi-trailer


    wyhlidahl
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tank trailer skip


Explanation:
or tank semi-trailer


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=sattelauflieger&searchLoc=0&reli...
xxxHMN.Berlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
5 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tank trailer skip


Explanation:
I hope this helps


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=Tank+Sattelauflieger&searchLoc=0...
GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69