KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vorausantrieb

English translation: propulsion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorausantrieb
English translation:propulsion
Entered by: Sven Petersson

17:59 Mar 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Aircraft engines
German term or phrase: Vorausantrieb
Title of patent specification:
Nebenstrom-Strahltriebwerk für den Vorausantrieb fon Luftfahrzeugen
(Translation of whole title would be appreciated)
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
propulsion
Explanation:
Please do read reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks. Reference was useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2propulsion
Sven Petersson
3Side current jet engine for the propulsion of aircrafts.
GBChrista


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
propulsion


Explanation:
Please do read reference!


    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://www.grc.nasa.gov/WWW/K-12/airplane/bgp.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thanks. Reference was useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  ingot
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Side current jet engine for the propulsion of aircrafts.


Explanation:
Just a guess

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Christa, this is an extremely technical field of engineering; you can't 'just guess'. Also, there is no such thing as 'aircraftS'.
2 hrs